Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144195

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north of RAF stn Benson, South Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito LR407: Engine cut stalled on approach 1/2m north of RAF Benson. 08/01/1944
Crew:
F/O (122.131) Peter John HUGO (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (124.222) Merton Lambert Horfield ROSE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqn RAF