Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144196

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aran Fawddwy Mtn, Dolgellau, Merionethshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR412: Took off for practice cross country and testing two new flaps. 09/02/1944.
Flew into high ground on navex Aran Fawddwy Mtn Dolgellau, Merioneth.
Visibility was reportedly quite reasonable. The weather was not too bad, some cloud but not extensive. The crash does seem to have some mystery surrounding it, a propeller does not appear to have been turning on collision with the ground, yet a Mosquito could fly comfortably on one engine.
Crew:
F/O (P.1953) Marek SLOŃSKI-OSTOJA (Pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/Lt (119.442) Paul RICHES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4493295766/in/set-72157624167501364
3.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF