Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144197

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corsica -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR413: Took off at 12:30 hrs for PR mission Lyon and Marseille. 25/06/1944
At night crashlanded in Corsica after mission. 26/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (103.557) Arnold Ryder CUSSONS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1580325) Kenneth George ELLIS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF