Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144200

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR409: Undercarriage damaged. Abandoned owing to undercarriage trouble after taking off twice 08/07/1944 NFT
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF