ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144203
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAR-2012
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Nando Groppo Trial
Operator:Private
Registration: 25-AAC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tsanfleuron glacier, part of Diablerets massive, Savièse, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGB
Destination airport:Glacier de Tsanfleuron
Narrative:
A Nando Groppo Trial ski-equipped ultralight aircraft crashed at the Tsanfleuron glacier, part of Diablerets massive, Savièse, VS, during a reconnaissance flight.

The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://genevalunch.com/blog/2012/03/03/small-plane-crash-on-diablerets-glacier-sends-2-to-hospital/
http://www.rts.ch/video/info/journal-continu/3827784-sequences-choisies-crash-d-un-avion-aux-diablerets.html
http://www.20min.ch/news/kreuz_und_quer/story/Flugzeug-stuerzt-auf--Walliser-Gletscher-14510590
http://www.24heures.ch/vaud-regions/riviera-chablais/Un-avion-s-ecrase-sur-le-glacier-des-Diablerets-2-blesses/story/11687153
http://www.romandie.com/news/pdf/PDF_Police_VD__crash_d_un_petit_avion_sur_le_glacier_des_Diablerets_ROM_030320121603.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/25AAC.pdf