Accident Mooney M20M Bravo N486KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144206

Date:Saturday 3 March 2012
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N486KC
MSN: 27-0288
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chester Gap, Rappahannock County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE)
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD (HGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was cruising in smooth, clear air at 9,000 feet. About 30 minutes from the destination airport, the pilot descended the airplane to 5,000 feet and into moderate-to-severe turbulence. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot pushed the throttle forward, which activated the airplane's fuel boost pump and positioned the mixture to full rich, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot stated that each fuel tank was half-full at the time. He further stated that he did not switch tanks as he was preoccupied with where to land the airplane. The pilot thought the right fuel tank was selected when the power loss occurred, but he could not be certain. Due to mountainous terrain, the pilot could not glide the airplane to an airport, and he performed a forced landing to a field.

The pilot didn't believe the loss of engine power was a mechanical failure as there was no engine roughness preceding the event. He believed that it was a fuel or air issue, possibly related to the severe turbulence that he had descended into. The airplane did not fly through any clouds or precipitation during the descent or prior to the power loss. Postcrash fire consumed a majority of the wreckage, including the cockpit and wing fuel tanks, which precluded an examination of the fuel and induction systems. The fuel selector was identified and observed in the left main fuel tank position, but the preimpact position of the fuel selector could not be positively determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because of the damage due to the postcrash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crashes-In-Rappahannock-County-141307183.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N486KC
http://www.thebostonchannel.com/r/30609016/detail.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/04_486KC.txt
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120303X93401&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/642/642275.jpg (photo)

Location