Accident North American T-2B Buckeye 155223 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144207

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2B Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 155223
MSN: 310-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL/TW-6
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two T-2B Buckeyes from VT-10 collided. One jet returned to NAS Pensacola, the other crashed. Instructor pilot Lt.j.g. Michael P. Thompson (24), Quincy, IL killed, student NFO ejected and survived.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm#oct
Stars and Stripes October 24, 1986