ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144212
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-APR-2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 18 |
| Operator: | Vancouver Island Air |
| Registration: | C-GVIB |
| C/n / msn: | A-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jackson Bay, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jackson Bay, BC |
| Destination airport: | Campbell River, BC |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a left engine failure on take-off, lost altitute and crashed into the water. It sank shortly after the crash.
Sources:
http://www.ruudleeuw.com/beech-sea_wind.htm CADORS: 2007P0636
Related books