Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144220

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML928: Crashed in circuit in bad visibility after aborting met sortie RAF Wyton. 16/02/1944
Took off at 11:45 hrs. on PAMPA (long-range meteorological sortie) mission. After 20 minutes into the sortie the pilot called that he was returning to base. During the circuit at low level he made a further two circuits of the airfield before crashing heavily at 12:15 hrs. and burst into flames.
Personnel from 83 Sqn rushed to the scene and managed to pull both crew out of the aircraft. It is thought that visibility was poor that day which caused the pilot to turn back to RAF Wyton.
Both crew members were taken to the R.A.F. hospital at Ely where they died the next day from their burns.
Crew:
F/O (141455) Arthur William POWELL-WIFFEN (pilot) RAFVR: killed (NCO:740778 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)
P/O (169692) Harry ASHWORTH DFM (nav.) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1142123 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 February, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=1409%20Flt
3.ORB 1409 Flt RAF
4.CWGC
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database