Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144221

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML907: Took off on a mission to mark targets over Aachen and the Rhine. 16/11/1944
The plane was returning early to base,but he encountered extremely poor visibility. The pilot decided to make an SBA landing. As he approached the runway, he could be seen lifting sharply so as not to fly into the HT cables. The pilot lost control while avoiding the HT cables on the SBA landing.Mosquito stopped and turned to the ground at 15:25 hrs near RAF Little Staughton.
Crew:
W/O (1280538) Joseph GARCIA-WEBB (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
W/O (1380740) Robert John WENDES (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC