Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144225

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML918
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:600 yds south of runway RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito ML918: Took off at 15:25 hrs for a PAMPA long range meteo sortie to Nurnberg. 04/12/1943
They were returning in very bad weather Monitoring stations heard transmitted distress signals near Dieppe.
The crew got the direction a homed to RAF Exeter. Aircraft crashed on approach in bad visibility at 1/2mile south of runway RAF Exeter at 20:00 hrs 04/12/1943 DBF
Crew:
F/Sgt (1389800) Harold William ADDIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1293926) John Henry SHARPE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=1409%20Flt
3.ORB 1409 Flt RAF