This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAR-1944 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito B.Mk.IX |
| Operator: | 1409 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | LR509 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 400 yards of Bluntisham, 4m NE of St.Ives, Hunts. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:LR509 - 1409 Flt - Caught fire in air and dived into ground Bluntisham Hunts. 27.3.44
Crew:
F/Sgt (1452334) George William ROBERTS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1339838) David Shirley SABINE (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=1409%20Flt http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books