Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144234

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:05:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ440
MSN: HS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mehr, Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ440/F: Take off at 03:25 hrs for a Bombing operation to Essen. 14/01/1944
The plane was shot down from 26.000 feet by night fighter pilot Obr.Lt. D.Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a specially adapted Bf 110 G-4, coded G9+FS, from Twente airfield (NL). Crashed at Landwehr 05:36 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (143662) Peter Yeoman STEAD DFC (pilot) RAFVR: Ok /POW (NCO:1059712 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
W/O (910709) Adam Herd FLETT DFM (obs) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list
4.CWGC
5.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?
6.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
7.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: