Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144236

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM112: Tookoff for Test flight. 23/11/1944
Crashed on take-off for air test RAF Little Staughton.
Crew:
F/Lt (124649) Basil Leonard Joseph Wrightson SHAW (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)

The aircraft was not DBR on this date. It was repaired and returned to 109 Sqn early Jan 1945.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.London Gazette

Images:

Form 78 showing MM112 was repaired after this accident.