Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144242

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1330 CU RAF
Registration: LR574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gebel Hamzi /Kilo 40 (LG.237) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bilbeis (Egypt)
Destination airport:LG.237 Kilo 40
Narrative:
Mosquito LR574: Took off training flying /conversion flight. 27/10/1944 Stalled on overshoot and crashed at Kilo 40.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt