Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-KSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144261

Date:Friday 2 September 2011
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Saeta
Registration: EC-KSY
MSN: 802-0288
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Arenas del Rey -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck cables and crashed into terrain after dropping a load of water on a forest fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/7D20ED43-22A1-4401-8871-77B98A2A8614/109944/2011_Boletin_07.pdf