ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144273
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JAN-1943
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV
Operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DK336
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Shipdham, 4m SSW of East Dereham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DK336 - 105sqn -T/o 1427 Marham borrowed from 105 Squadron, to attack the Burmeister Wain Diesel plant. On return the starboard engine and after clipping a barrage balloon cable and tree. The moss crashed near Shipdham, Thetford. 27.1.43
Crew:
Sgt (1330221) Richard CLARE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (120248) Edward DOYLE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139

Related books