ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14428
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUN-1969
Time:18:50
Type:Taylorcraft BC-12D
Operator:T-Craft Flying
Registration: N95171
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kingman, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
intentl flight under 42 ft high powerline.Struck 25 ft high telepone line in flight path.

Sources:
NTSB