This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C |
| Operator: | Disco Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N663IJ |
| C/n / msn: | 28-5097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pauldling Northwest Atlanta Airport - KPUJ, Dallas, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:he Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport’s terminal building roof was damaged and a hangar was destroyed on Friday 2 March 2012, along with at least 18 of the 23 planes housed within, during a storm.
Aircraft damaged were a.o.:
1 N7990T Ce175A N7990T http://whtc.com/news/articles/2012/mar/04/georgia-cleans-up-after-storms-leave-one-dead/
2 N55286 Pa-28 N5528* http://www.washingtonpost.com/2012/03/03/gIQAWe57oR_photo.html
2 N55286 Pa-28 N***86 vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
3 N92767 Ce182N N92*** pic. 1 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
3 N92767 Ce182N N*2767 pic. 8 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
4 Ce650 N vid http://www.aopa.org/aopalive/?watch=E4Z3ZvMzqRiNE1UJrgU6OIIAca8sdTyH#
5 N6631J Pa-28 N663** pic.10 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
5 N6631J Pa-28 N6631J vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
6 N535SH Be 95-B55 N535SH http://www.washingtonpost.com/2012/03/03/gIQAWe57oR_photo.html
7 N92889 Ce172M N92889 vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
8 N3685R Pa-28 N3685R pic. 5 http://www.wsbtv.com/gallery/news/local/paulding-county-regional-airport-closed/gdzG/#1333197
9 P92 N120TE? vid http://www.aopa.org/aopalive/?watch=E4Z3ZvMzqRiNE1UJrgU6OIIAca8sdTyH#
Sources:
http://totallycoolpix.com/2012/03/when-a-tornado-comes-to-town/ http://www.aopa.org/aircraft/articles/2012/120306one-of-newest-airports-devastated-by-tornado.html
http://www.standard.net/slideshows/2012/03/03/midwest-tornadoes-2012
http://www.mdjonline.com/view/full_story/17750512/article-18-planes-destroyed-in-Paulding?instance=home_news_bullets