Incident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress 42-30066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144283

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:560th BSqn /388th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vissla kvarn S Trollhättan -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fersfield /AAF Stn.140 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Part of Operation Aphrodite / Project Castor.
Unmanned "flying bomb" intended for docks in Germany. Due to bad weather intention was to re-direct the plane towards Berlin but control was lost and the plane run out of fuel over Sweden and crashed.

388th B.G. Intelligence Report: "The weather was poor. Visibility on the Mission was two to three miles, with ceiling of 700 feet to zero."
However, it was not the weather, but the "down" control failing that caused the change of course.

Intelligence Report again: "A mile or two North-East of the I.P., the drone was put on a heading of 135 degrees, at 1500 feet altitude, at 1323 o'clock and turned loose."

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111214024013/http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/USAAF/USAAF14042-30066.html