This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo Chieftain |
| Operator: | Era Alaska (rgd. owner: Ice Cap LLC Trustee) |
| Registration: | N3536B |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7952205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Point Hope Airport - PAPO, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | PAOT |
| Destination airport: | PAPO |
Narrative:Right enigine of a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain caught fire during the flight.
The pilot was able to cut power to the burning engine and safety landed the plane at Point Hope Airport - PAPO, Alaska, using the remaining engine.
After passengers evacuated the plane on the runway the pilot extinguished the fire.
No one was hurt in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.adn.com/2012/03/07/2357795/plane-lands-safely-after-1-of.html#storylink=rss http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_3536B.txt