ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144298
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAR-2012
Time:1800
Type:British Aerospace BAe-3112 Jetstream 31
Operator:Links Air on behalf of Manx2.com
Registration: G-CCPW
C/n / msn: 785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS
Narrative:
Flight NM309 suffered a landing accident at Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man. The starboard undercarriage collapsed on landing, causing the airplane to swerve off the side of the runway. There were no injuries.

Sources:
http://www.isleofman.com/News/article.aspx?article=43924
http://www.iomtoday.co.im/news/traffic-and-transport/passengers-safe-after-crash-landing-at-airport-1-4326885
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CCPW
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=44c26035&opt=4096
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-isle-of-man-17311956

\r\n\r\nG-CCPW