Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144304

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1945
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM131
MSN: XD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM131/J: Took off at 19:12 hrs for mission to Berlin. 28/03/1945
Shoot down by a Me.262 jet nightfighter Ofw Karl-heinz Becker, in 10./ NJG11.
The Mosquito MM131 passed within 200 feet of nose his Me262. Hun he immediately engaged and set its number two engine on fire. The Mosquito was hit without warning and went into an uncontrollable spiralling descent. The pilot, gave the signal to bail out. The lower hatch, the normal emergency escape, was jammed and I motioned him to go out the upper hatch above his head. He did; I never saw him again. I followed, hesitating momentarily on the edge before sliding backwards off the wing. Much sooner than I expected I was on the ground, unhurt, in an open field. Crashed north of Brandenburg.
Crew:
F/Lt (190755) Andre Anton Jan Van AMSTERDAM DFC (pilot) RAFVR: killed
S/Ldr (J/4786) Homer Ashmore FORBES DFC (nav.) RCAF: Bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/139lossesin1944.htm
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1943 DZ469 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 45 km north of Bayeux, Calvados, Lower Normandy. w/o
28 July 1943 DZ458 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 Gasthuisstraat, Veghel, Noord-Brabant. w/o