ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144322
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:99-JUL-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-24P Hind
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 01 red
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vyazma, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:airfield "Dvoeka"
Destination airport:airfield "Dvoeka"
Narrative:
Due to a sharp gust of wind the pilot lost control, rotor blades and the helicopter touched the surface down to the runway. The crew got minor injuries, a helicopter was written off.
This accident was not announced in the news.

Sources:
http://www.inoforum.ru/forum/index.php?showtopic=92316&st=20 (photo)