ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144326
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-DEC-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8MT
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Yarysh-Mardy, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Mi-8MT were ambushed in the exercise of finding the downed pilot. One of the helicopters was shot down by ground fire.
During the fight two other helicopters evacuated the crew and paratroopers from the downed helicopter and returned safely to base.

Sources:
http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat2.html