Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144327

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:ALG B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM706: Took off for Test flight. 01/03/1945
Lost height after engine vibration on test flight, lost altitude and flew into ground near B.48 Amiens.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39518) Wifrith Peter GRENN DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2. ORB 219 Sqdn RAF