ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144333
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAR-2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Bellarmine Aviation LLC
Registration: N757SW
C/n / msn: 15279977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:West of Murrayville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KSET
Destination airport:KIJX
Narrative:
A student pilot en-route from St. Charles - KSET to Jacksonville Municipal Airport - KIJX was forced to make an emergency landing due to some engine troubles. He landed the aircraft safely in a field west of Murrayville.
No damages or injuries.

Sources:
http://www.myjournalcourier.com/news/make-38671-pilot-student.html