This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAY-1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAC Jet Provost T5A |
| Operator: | 1 FTS, RAF |
| Registration: | XW288 |
| C/n / msn: | EEP/JP/952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yokshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed killing the pilot after losing control during a barrel roll over the airfield at Linton-on-Ouse, Yorks. The pilot had been practising for a forthcoming aerobatics competition
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820517_xw288.pdf
http://michaelboulanger.co.uk/t5-xw287-to-xw336/