Incident Hunting Jet Provost T.3A XN641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144338

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.3A
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XN641
MSN: PAC/W/14148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yokshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (HRT/EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (HRT/EGXU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged 11/5/1984 when it collided with the runway barrier on landing at Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire.

On 10/8/1984, the damaged airframe was removed to RAF Shawbury for storage. Not repaired. Instead Struck off charge as Cat5(G/I) and allocated to crash rescue training airframe as 8865M on the RAF Newton fire dump from 26/11/1985. Finally perished by November 1995

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://michaelboulanger.co.uk/sad-end-to-old-ladies/]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://michaelboulanger.co.uk/t3-xn629-to-xn643/]
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840511_xn641.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1968 XP561 1 FTS RAF 0 near Wetherby, North Yorkshire, England w/o