Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144347

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT331
MSN: HB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT331/N: Took off at 02:03 hrs to patrol over Prague. 17/04/1945
He crashed almost immediatly after night take-off for patrol. Flew into ground B.58 Melsbroek and burst into flames. The pilot F/O Bridekirk was trapped in his seat and was saved by his navigator F/Lt Glasheen who dragged the pilot clear.
F/O Bridekirk was treated at No.8 RAF General Hospital for severe leg injuries whilst F/Lt Glasheen received treatment at SSQ (Station Sick Quarters) Melsbroek for severe shock and burns to his hands and arms.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.33404) John Hutton BRIDEKIRK (pilot) RAAF - Injured
F/Lt (Aus.413984) Terence Gilronan GLASHEEN (nav.) RAAF - Injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1945/Bridekirk.html.
3.OBR 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 March 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
10 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
25 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 May 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 June 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 Kingston Ash Farm near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
19 July 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
16 August 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 PZ279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ249 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
27 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carnaby, Yorkshire, England min
11 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. non