Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N55919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144359

Date:Saturday 10 March 2012
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:FLYG Inc
Registration: N55919
MSN: 28R-7335312
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marco Island Airport - KMKY, Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMKY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II, N55919, landed gear-up at Marco Island Airport - KMKY, Marco Island, Florida, sustaining minor damage. A conflict in reports suggests one or two passengers on board the aircraft and injuries as none to the pilot and minor to the passenger.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.winknews.com/Local-Florida/2012-03-11/Small-plane-has-rough-landing-at-Marco-Island-airport]
http://www.naplesnews.com/news/2012/mar/11/small-plane-crashes-near-marco-island-airport-auth/
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/46698866/ns/local_news-fort_myers_fl/#.T141NHmlERI
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/19_55919.txt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1993 N55919 Private 0 Walls, MS sub