Accident Van's RV-6 EI-EOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144383

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:19:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-EOC
MSN: 23830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limetree Airfield, Laois -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limetree Airfield
Destination airport:Limetree Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the RV-6 encountered a downdraft immediately before landing. He applied power but the wheels contacted high corn crop before the runway threshold. The aircraft landed and, when the main landing gear hit a raised ridge, stopped suddenly and inverted.
The pilot switched off the electrics and fuel and was able to exit unaided from under the airplane.

Probable Cause: A flat final approach coupled with an unintentional descent at a low height caused inadvertent ground contact prior to the runway.