ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144402
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAR-2012
Time:17:30 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150L
Operator:Aero Maintenance Flight Center
Registration: N18677
C/n / msn: 15074036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About three miles northwest of Goble, Oregon. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KVUO
Destination airport:KVUO
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L, N18677, crashed under unknown circumstances near the Oregon side of the Columbia River about three miles northwest of Goble, Oregon.
The aircraft minus the outboard section of the right wing was found in a steep nose down position in a field. The outer right wing section was found 200 yards away where it had impacted a tall conifer tree.

Both occupants, a flight instructor and student, were killed.

Sources:
http://www.katu.com/news/local/Plane-crash-kills-teen-flight-instructor-142769075.html?m=y&smobile=y
www.columbian.com/news/2012/mar/15/2-killed-plane-crash-columbia-county/
http://www.oregonlive.com/clark-county/index.ssf/2012/03/flight_instructor_47_teen_17_d.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18677&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120315X14443&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/367/367701.jpg (photo)

\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n