Accident Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5B 7004/4 gulM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144406

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5B
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 7004/4 gulM
MSN: 138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Mojärv, Överkalix -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F4 Östersund
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navigation flight Abisko-Gällivare-Morjärv. Overdue, missing. The wreck was found 11 dec 1948 (!!) by a hunter. The crew was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4427