Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144413

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB205
MSN: XD-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Plantation in Gooderstone Park, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB205/N: Took off at 20:00 hrs for a Night mission over Berlin. 9/12/1944
Returning from a sortie to Berlin and had been identified approximately ten minutes from base.
It is estimated that KB205 crashed at approximately 00:10 hrs 10/12/44 at Little Plantation.
Crew:
F/Lt (118127) Charles Mellville HARRISON (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1238116 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 April, 1942)
F/O (NZ421929) Gordon Harry DODDS (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

139 Sqn ORB entry for 9/10 Dec 44