Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144418

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB227
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siedlung Schönwalde, Schönwalde-Glien, Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB227: Took off at 20:30 hrs for night mission over Berlin. 12/09/1944
Missing. Luftwaffe pilot Lt Kurt Welter of 10./JG 300 claims a Mosquito at location north of the small city of Falkensee, W of Berlin. The Mosquito falls with its bombs still on board and explodes on impact at 22:58 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11483) James Angus Francis HALCRO (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/22557) Thomas James MARTIN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
4.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=36

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1942 DZ384 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England w/o
14 December 1942 DK336 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. min
20 December 1942 DZ387 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
13 August 1943 DZ607 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Norfolk coast, England w/o
18 August 1943 DZ465 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
20 August 1943 DZ348 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
1 September 1943 DK337 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
15 September 1943 DZ598 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
Mid-air collision
17 September 1943 DZ428 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
24 November 1943 DZ614 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Borkheide, 8 km north-east of Brück, Brandenburg. w/o
5 May 1944 DZ646 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
12 June 1944 DZ609 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 east of Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
25 June 1944 KB329 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg. w/o
6 August 1944 KB118 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Wilhelmstraße street, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
16 August 1944 KB206 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. min