Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144419

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB263
MSN: XD-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Thurleigh, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Thurleigh, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB263/P: Took off at 21:05 hrs for mission over Berlin. 14/01/1945
On returne whilst trying to get into RAF Thurleigh, in weather conditions described as appalling, the Mosquito clipped a hedge and crashed. Flew into groundi at 02:15 hrs in the airfield circuit RAF Thurleigh. 15/01/1945
Crew:
F /Lt (149531) Peter James DRANE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1390071 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
F/O (172347) Kenneth SWALE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1474507 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 April, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 KB198 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 swamps at Getelo, Niedersachsen w/o
12 September 1944 KB218 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o