ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144421
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Lightning F53
Operator:Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force
Registration: 53-669
C/n / msn: 95274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tabuk -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
53-669; C/N 95274 f/f J. Cockburn 12-9-67 Samlesbury in "Class B" civil markings as G-2739. To Jeddah, 11-10-68, pilot R. Ingham, with 53-671. Served as reserve aircraft, stored at Riyadh for much of its life, 1971. Written off 21-4-79 when crashed near Tabuk, Saudi Arabia after running out of fuel.

Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html