ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144427
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUN-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Lightning F53
Operator:13 Squadron, Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force
Registration: 53-684
C/n / msn: 95829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RSAF Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
53-684; G27-54; C/N 95289 ff T.M.S. Ferguson 10-5-68 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 18-11-68, pilot J. Cockburn, with 53-689; to Dhahran, 25-1-70; to 2 Squadron 208, 8-70. Served with LCU, 2 Squadron ('208'), 13 Squadron ('1303'). Crashed on take-off from Dhahran 30-6-80.

Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html