ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144428
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAC Lightning F53 |
| Operator: | 2 Squadron, Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force |
| Registration: | 53-689 |
| C/n / msn: | 95295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tabuk -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RSAF Tabuk, Saudi Arabia |
Narrative:53-689; G27-59; C/N 95295 ff P. Ginger 17-7-68 Samlesbury. To Jeddah, 18-11-68, pilot Flt Lt Craig, with 53-684. Storage at Riyadh, 4-71. Served with 2 Squadron ('J', then '214'). 27-7-84 crashed Tabuk. Total hours flown 1781h 12m.
Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html