ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144459
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Mainair Gemini Flash IIA |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MVSN |
| C/n / msn: | 754-589-7-W5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, near Felton, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Eshott, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An ultra light aircraft crashed near the runway at Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, near Felton, Nortumberland, at 1:10 pm on Saturday 17 March 2012.
According to some reports, there was no-one in the aircraft at the time of the accident. The airfield's owner said the novice pilot was running the engine of a microlight at full power (throttle fully open) when it began to move unexpectedly.
He jumped out, and with no-one on board, the microlight went some way into the air, looped the loop and crashed down in the field, where it burst into flames. The pilot was found laying on the grass a fair distance from wreckage, relatively unscathed. The pilot suffered an serious leg injury but he is not thought to be seriously hurt.
Registration G-MVSN cancelled by the CAA on 22/10/2012
Sources:
http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/north-east-news/evening-chronicle-news/2012/03/17/light-aircraft-crashes-in-northumberland-airfield-72703-30560157/ http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-tyne-17415029 http://www.northumbria.police.uk/news_and_events/media_centre/news_releases/details.asp?id=56882 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MVSN http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2116420/Microlight-pilot-jumps-safety-aircraft-takes-crashes-flames-throttle-got-jammed.html http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?6756-Flexwing-crashes-at-Eshott http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield