Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N158EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144485

Date:Sunday 18 March 2012
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Stuart Flying Llc
Registration: N158EA
MSN: 28-8016210
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Feutz Airport - MO88, Hatton, Audrain County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico, MO (MYK)
Destination airport:Mexico, MO (M088)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his wife were departing from a 2,600-foot, soft, grass strip with a quartering right tailwind. The grass height on the runway was between 6 and 10 inches high. The airplane departed about 1,900 feet down the runway, veered to the left, stalled, and collided with trees before it came to rest in a field. Interpolation of available takeoff performance revealed that the airplane would have needed about 2,312 feet of ground-roll distance for a successful takeoff from a paved, level, dry runway, with zero flaps, under the existing wind conditions. No mechanical deficiencies were found with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight performance planning before departing on the soft, grass field with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location