Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144520

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: LR418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE stn Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAE Farnbourough, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito LR418: Engine cut overshot landing hit ditch and undercarriage collapsed RAF Farnborough. 12/04/1944
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt