This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-NOV-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6 |
| Operator: | 93 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG289 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1.5 miles NE of Sylt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sylt, Germany |
| Destination airport: | RAF Jever, Germany |
Narrative:Suffered hydraulic failure on take off from Sylt, West Germany. The pilot abandoned take off but it ran off the runway and hit some trees, coming to rest in a ditchS
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm