ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144558
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander |
| Operator: | Skydive Swansea |
| Registration: | G-LEAP |
| C/n / msn: | 2183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | 5 nm south of Swansea Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) |
| Destination airport: | Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) |
Narrative:G-LEAP departed Swansea Airport with 8 passengers and one pilot. During the climb the aircraft entered clouds and was envloped by sleet. Then both engines flamed out at 8,000 feet just five nm south of the airport. The pilot tured the aircraft back towards Swansea Airport. The aircraft glided for 120 kt before braking out the clouds at 7,000 feet. The pilot set the aircraft engines to idle and both engines restarted. The pilot descended another 500 feet before leveling out. The pilot left both engine at idle and landed safely back at the airport.
An investigation by the Air Accident Investigation Branch found the cause to be ice. The pilot failed to select the anti-ice system before departing from the airport. During the climb the aircraft was inside the clouds and the pilot was going to turn on the anti-ice but at the monment the engines flamed out . The air temperature was 0'c at the time of the incident.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/BN2T%20Islander%20G-LEAP%2003-12.pdf http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/march_2012/bn2t_islander__g_leap.cfm