Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM D-KBVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144572

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KBVB
MSN: 39/69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kamen-Heeren Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamen-Heeren
Destination airport:Kamen-Heeren
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motorized Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM glider (D-KBVB) crashed shortly after take off from Kamen-Heeren Airfield/Germany.
The female pilot escaped without injuries.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/kamen/segelfliegerin-kracht-in-ein-feld-id6490814.html