Accident Air Création XP GT 582S C-IEJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144598

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Air Création XP GT 582S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEJG
MSN: 0194014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Highway 214, between the towns of Bury and Scotstown, QUE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherbrooke
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Création XP GT 582S ultralight crashed in a wooded area near Highway 214, between the towns of Bury and Scotstown, Eastern Townships, Quebec.

One of the two occupants died in hospital and the other one was injured.

Sources:

CADORS #2012Q0631
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/story/2012/03/25/ultralight-plane-crash-bury-fatal.html?cmp=rss]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/news/Ultralight+crash+Quebec+claims+life+pilot/6356768/story.html]
http://www.journaldequebec.com/2012/03/25/lenquete-se-poursuit