ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144599
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAR-2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Alpi Avn. Pioneer 200 (built by B. W. Bartlett)
Operator:Private
Registration: G-CEVJ
C/n / msn: PFA334-14710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Brook Farm, Western Drove, Godney, near Glastonbury, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200 (built by B. W. Bartlett) crashed in a field near Brook Farm, Western Drove, Godney, near Glastonbury,Somerset after clipping some powerlines.

The pilot was airlifted to hospital.

Sources:
http://www.burnham-on-sea.com/news/2012/aircraft-crash-lands-25-03-12.php
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-somerset-17505632
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CEVJ
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1194582F.jpg (photo)

http://www.flickr.com/photos/71092681@N07/6430551333/

27 March 2012 from nearest public road