This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-CIE |
| C/n / msn: | 1050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Km 89 Rodovia Castelo Branco - ITU -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SBJD |
| Destination airport: | SDCO |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR20 had an engine failure and the pilot was forced to make a forced landing on a farm. A maroon BRS parachute was launched from an enclosure at the top of the aircraft. According to the pilot, the system is triggered manually and that is what he did. The parachute and the plane descended without a problem onto a pasture.
The pilot and his wife were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.cruzeirodosul.inf.br/acessarmateria.jsf?id=374532 http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm