This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | SNCAN Stampe SV.4C |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GKGQ |
| C/n / msn: | 54 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sainte-Marguerite, about 3km southeast of Saint-Dié -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFPA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An SNCAN Stampe SV-4C force landed in Sainte-Marguerite, about 3km southeast of Saint-Dié, after the engine had lost power.
The airplane landed on a road and struck a telephone pole.
The pilot escaped unhurt. The passanger was seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.vosgesmatin.fr/actualite/2012/03/26/crash-au-coeur-de-sainte-marguerite-qols http://www.cocktailfm.com/radios-vosges/infos-locales.php
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1293209F.jpg (photo)